QUESTION

If charged with a misdemeanor that gets taken off in a year, do I have to put it on resumes?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I would never advise anyone to put any criminal conviction on a resume. Unless you are applying for a job with organized crime, it probably will not help you. I think the question you are asking is do you have to report the conviction if an employer inquires about it. If it was a conviction that was expunged or that was taken removed as a deferred sentence, then you can honestly say it is not a conviction. Most employers tend to inquire about felonies anyway.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
You should never put a conviction on a resume! I assume you are referring to a job application that directly asks about convictions? If you are under a deferred sentence, then you have not been convicted. If a job application asks about convictions, you can answer no.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Did they enter a conviction or just take it under advisement. It depends on how the court dealt with it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details to counsel on this. For you own sake, do what is necessary to get the charge dismissed and off your permanent record.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You have to seal the charge before you can leave it off your resume.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You never have to place your criminal record on your resume.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters