QUESTION

If charges against me were dismissed, does a DEJ still apply on my record insofar as job or endorsement applications?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a drug paraphernalia charge, was arrested and participated in deferred prosecution program, and had charges dismissed upon completion. I now live in another state and am applying for a Nursing Assistant Certificate, and the Endorsement Application reads, "Have you ever been convicted, entered a plea of guilty, no contest, or a similar plea, or had prosecution or a sentence deferred or suspended as an adult or juvenile in any state or jurisdiction?" Is it legally honest to answer no because of the final status being a dismissal of charges? I have all court records and documents from dealing with this issue with a previous employer, but would prefer not to divulge if it is legal for me to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Since the charge was dismissed, you were never sentenced or had a judgment against you. This said, you need to expunge your criminal record. All charges, regardless of dismissal, will show up in a background check.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters