QUESTION

If charges are filed and the first court date is after the statute of limitation, is that a failure to prosecute me in a timely fashion?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
They also have my last name wrong. They would have to refile in the correct name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. All that matters is that the Prosecutor filed charges before the statute of limitations expired. It doesn't matter that they got your last name wrong. The Prosecutor or the police officer can correct any errors at any time, up to and including the first day of trial. That is not enough to be able to get the charges dismissed.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters