QUESTION

if convicted of felony over30 years ago will it show up on a employment background check

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Felonies - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
That depends on how complete the background check is. But, yes the record will still exists and be available to be discovered and reported. Unless expunged, a criminal record continues in perpetuity.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters