QUESTION

If convicted of felony threat of violence, can one lose their driver's license or their state public health assistance?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am facing felony threat of violence, was at home with a knife to my arm, had a .246 blood alcohol level and was accused of threatening another. I was not aware that I agreed to talk to police at the time. Public defender is not helping.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Driver's license - no. Public assistance - maybe. If you're not comfortable with your current attorney, you can hire a private criminal defense attorney to defend you.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters