QUESTION

If convicted of three felonies that were grouped together can I have one removed?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
In Michigan, about 9 years ago I was convicted of three felonies, they were all grouped together. From what I read online a person can have one removed. Is there any chance of getting all of these removed from my record? It is holding me back from advancing in work and being able to hunt and about 100 other things.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite possible if they were all charged together.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your research is correct. Once you have more than one conviction, you are permanently stuck with all of them.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters