QUESTION

If cop completely misspells name and was given info from old non-drivers ID w/ outdated address, do I have to pay?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a complaint summons for fare-evasion but the cop completely misspelled my name (to the point that it's almost unrecognizable) and was given information based on an old non-driver license state ID of a state I don't live in any more / an address I haven't lived at for over 2 years. Should this case be dismissed? Is it safe to ignore the summons?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Correct the record immediately and strike deal with prosecutor. You do not want to exacerbate the problem. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 26th, 2020 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters