QUESTION

if court sends a summons to the wrong address and you never recieve it do you have to pay the summons fee for not appearing to court?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work closely with the municipal court clerk [and put in writing] the actual address on the summons, the address where the summons should have been sent, the possible reasons for the error and your willingness to work with the court clerk to fix the problem. if there is no clear written record of this effort, you will lose the case. ed dimon, esq,
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters