QUESTION

If CPS calls me claiming to need my address do I have to send it when the report made was false?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A babysitter I interviewed last night was very odd and noticed a bruise on my daughters shin and stated that she could report it to CPS. In shock I asked why and she said it could be child abuse. Offended, I told her I do not abuse my daughter nor does anyone else. And she would have to find someone else to let her care for their child. I was leaving and she apologized and begged for a chance. I left and got a call from cps next morning. They asked me to see them ASAP and for me to text my address. Do I have to send them any info? Can’t they find out on their own? I don’t want them to take the child away based on a false report and because they need to keep their job... What do I do? Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
First, how do you know it was CPS?? If they received a report, the report should have included the address - especially if it was the potential babysitter.? Right?? Second, they ought to be able to find your address with no problem - you have a driver's license, don't you?? Third, I have never heard of an investigator asking to have an addresses texted to them.? Fourth, if indeed it was CPS and you have done nothing, then you are in a good position because it seems to be that the person is upset and maybe even has something wrong with them. Children get bruises all the time.? Some can be suspicious but a single instance of someone seeing a bruise on a child does not rise to the level of abuse.? However, if CPS receives a call, they must investigate. If it were me, I would call the number to be sure it is CPS.? I would not text anything to anyone, and I would try to determine over the phone whether it is legitimate or not.? (You can also look up the phone number to CPS in your area to see if it is the same or near the same.)
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters