QUESTION

If daughter is arrested for DWI car in mother's name, should I take her off my policy?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter is 21 years old. She got arrested for DWI. The car is in my name and the car insurance is in my name. Will my car insurance rate increase or drop me? My daughter is only listed as a driver of one of my vehicles. Should I take her off my policy?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Alexis Anne Plunkett
You can either remove her from the policy, or, if she is convicted or pleads guilty to a DUI, you will need to maintain special insurance for her to drive your vehicle. It is extremely costly.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she is convicted, absolutely. It will increase your rates.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am certain your rates will increase if she is convicted. You can drop her as a driver, or, more likely, the insurance company will see to have her excluded.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
It may make your rates go up.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters