QUESTION

If driving under suspended license, 2nd offence, would I go to jail? How long?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Have DUI, crashed last year, walked away from scene before police arrived, had license suspended. I haven't got charged yet, have court now this month. Now, just got pull over and got caught driving under license suspension, try to walked away, but got caught by police, went to jail, had a bail bound, have court for those charges in few days. Can I avoid not going to jail or am I in big trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You could be looking at another 1.5 years suspension. I practice in Allegheny so I am thinking house arrest is more of an option for you. However, if you are in a smaller county, jail is possible.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters