QUESTION

If drugs are found in a home and nobody claims possession who gets charged

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was staying with a friend when police officers came abd searched her house they found a meth pipe in her bedroom under her bed and in the room that i was sleeping in they found an eyeglass case with meth residue under the mattress i am being charged with possession of methamphetamine but it was not mine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are being charged because you had "constructive" possession.  Meaning the drug was in an area available to you.  Hire an attorney asap to defend.  
Answered on Mar 13th, 2018 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters