QUESTION

If for whatever reason he is not approved to go to boot camp, how much of the 48 months will he actually do?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was sentenced to 48 months in prison for unarmed robbery, however, he is eligible for SAI. Does the 5 months that he has spent in jail count for the prison time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The five months will normally count, other than that, without further details it is impossible to answer your question.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters