QUESTION

If have a misdemeanor domestic violence charge, will I be able to obtain my firearms permit after I get off probation and have my record expunged?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. It's a 10-year ban under California state law. Review Penal Code section 29805.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Nope. Lifetime ban.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters