QUESTION

If he calls me from a cell phone, am I allowed to speak to him and am I committing a crime by speaking to him in this way?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a brother in a Correctional System in another state. My brother has had access to a cell phone from time to time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He is in another state. Ask a criminal defense attorney in that state. In FL it would probably be a crime for him.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters