QUESTION

If hired could an experienced lawyer have felony charges out of florida waved to searcy arkansas and not be expedited back to florida?????

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Felonies - Arkansas
More details to this question:
He is 26 years old and was on probation in florida. We moved back to arkansas in october of last year in celebration of having our son. He was arrested yesterday for unpaid fines from 4 or 5 years ago. His cash bond is $2,420.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Is there an outstanding warrant from Florida? The cash bond you mentioned suggests not. That bond is likely the amount outstanding on his fines. Florida would probably transfer his probation to AR but he should have done that before he left the State. That may still be possible if you attend to it right away.  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters