QUESTION

If I accepted a plea of 364 days can I withdraw that plea and go to trial?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Robbery of a cell phone from an ex is the charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
It is most difficult to retract a guilty plea. What would be the basis for the retraction ? You would need a  strong and compelling reason for the judge to grant the retraction. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters