QUESTION

If I accidentally spilled water on a customer’s daughter, can they sue me for emotional damage?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I accidentally spilled water on a customer's daughter while carrying a tray of 5 drinks (all ice waters). She bumped into my elbow and one of the plastic cups tipped over on the tray and spilled water down her back. She was younger so she started crying. I rushed to get towels and asked if there was anything I could do to help. My manager said the food would be on the house in compensation for the accident. The guy said he would sue for emotional damage and he took down our insurance's contact info.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No is the answer to your question as far as my opinion goes, based upon the facts that you gave here.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters