QUESTION

If I agreed to go in to get my fingerprints scanned, what happens if I change my mind?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was called by the police to go in to help them with their case to have my fingerprints scanned to eliminate me as a suspect. I agreed, now I am scared to go because if they match as I worked in the building where the fingerprint was found, could they try to accuse me? Won't doing any of those things make me appear guilty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops, or give voluntary fingerprints. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Hire a lawyer before you dig a big hole for yourself.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters