QUESTION

If I already press charges against my former friend and her other 2 companions who attacks me, will I win the case?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old and as I was driving away from an argument, I was jumped by an ex friend 20 years old and her little sister 16 years old and her sisters friend 16 years old. In the process of getting jumped to get away from my attackers I pressed my foot on the brakes and hit a tree damaging my vehicle. The one attacker was arrest that night however the other attackers were not. I have video evidence of what happen. I have a meeting up the state attorney office and I am looking to press charges and sue for physical and emotional damages. I just want to know my probably of winning the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It seems to me that suing them in civil court will get you nothing in return, as they are all probably judgment proof. So, the state might be successful in a criminal prosecution, and restitution could be awarded. Contact the victim advocate at the local state attorney's office and stay in touch with them.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters