QUESTION

If I already served my time and signed my deal for a misdemeanor, how can they make it a felony without telling me?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got a misdemeanor battery I served out and plead guilty to. But when I tried to get a job after I got out they told me it was a felony on my record in the state of Indiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It may not have been anything any one did, other than a mistake in the record keeping. Try to find out what basis "they" said it was a felony, and then you can find out where the problem is. Any chance the original charge was a felony? (That would explain why "they" were wrong, if they looked at charging information instead of sentencing information.)
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters