QUESTION

If I am 17 and my boyfriend is 20, can he be charged with rape if he has sex with me?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am 17 and my boyfriend is 20, could he be charged with rape or anything under that matter? I want to know because my mom keeps throwing it in my face that she's going to accuse him of rape.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. You must be 18 before he can avoid rape or other charges.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters