QUESTION

If I am 18 and my mother calls the police on me for not being home after a heated argument, can I go to jail?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 18 and I live with my mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, you can't go to jail for that.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters