QUESTION

If I am 21 and go to a house party, can I get cited if there are underage drinkers even if it is not my house?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was just talking to my dad and he told me that I can still get cited if a house party gets busted with minors because I would be in the presence of underage drinking. I do not buy alcohol for minors and do not throw drinking parties at my house so I was trying to tell him that I would be doing nothing wrong but he said that does not matter. Please help clarify this for me.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes, you could because you allowed them to drink in your presence.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You could be if you in anyway aid in the distribution of the alcohol to the minor.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Anyone furnishing alcohol to minors can be charged. Normally the owners get charged, not other visitors.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, theoretically you could be charged. The police and prosecutor might not want to charge everyone at a party, but they could.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You may be doing nothing wrong but the police may think you were involved and charge you anyway. THen you need to get an attorney to defend yourself. It is much easier to not be there in the first place. Also someone there could say you were involved to try to get a better deal for themselves.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible, the police may think you provided the alcohol and arrest you and it would be an unwanted criminal matter you will have to deal with.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he is correct. Being there can certainly can result in charges. I just represented a client under these facts.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts, but generally you are responsible for your actions, not those of others.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters