QUESTION

If I am a convicted felon for passing bad checks, how do I get that off of my record?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been off of probation about 6 years now. I haven't been in any other trouble and I'm having a very hard time finding a decent job and even going to school to be a medical assistant because I am a felon. I want to make my children's life better but having a felony makes that almost impossible.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Is there anything more than bad checks here? It sounds too harsh of approbation for bad checks. You may want to consult a lawyer to see iif your felony can be reduced to a misdemeanor if you are done with your probation.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if that is your only conviction it MAY be possible to have it expunged.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
After 10 years have passed since the conviction date, you can file a petition for expungement of your felony. You will have to appear in court before a judge for a hearing, and you will have to prove that during those 10 years, you have had no other misdemeanors or felonies. You can do this yourself without a lawyer, but my suggestion is that you hire a lawyer to make sure it gets done correctly.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the new expungement law, you are eligible. You need to hire an attorney or go by your local courthouse and see if they have forms for you to use.? You are better off with attorney because the circumstances of each case are different and the attorney should know who to sue and how to accomplish service on all parties.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters