QUESTION

If I am a domestic violence victim a city attorney picked up the case, if I don't show will charges drop?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
This incident happens two years ago and they are now sending him a bench warrant. If I'm not called in to testify or subpoena can the case be dismissed and be closed. I'm just over the whole situation already and I also moved out of state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
In order to get you to testify, the City Attorney would have to subpoena you by personal service within California. If you are out of state, they would not be able to force you to testify. Whether or not the charges would be dropped would be up the City Attorney handling the case and whether there is enough evidence to convict the defendant without your testimony. Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you are the only witness and there are no "spontaneous statements" incriminating the defendant, then yes charges will likely be dropped if you don't show up.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters