QUESTION

If I am a minor and got a subpoena and I don't show up, what will happen to me?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Today, my mother sent me a picture of subpoena paper work from the deputy prosecuting office. I will be picking them up soon. I know it may sound stupid but I am not one to snitch on a friend. The attorneys and judge know that I have information that will prove my friend is guilty. How likely is it that I would get a warrant out on me for not showing up? Also, how much time would I receive? I'm 17 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
100% on warrant. Can keep you in jail until judge decides otherwise, i.e., a long time. You can take the stand and refuse to answer their questions.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters