QUESTION

If I am about 9 months into my 12 month misdemeanor probation, how can I get permission to leave the country on vacation?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I need to know how I can get permission leaving the country or if I even can ask?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
If it's not a felony just go.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Additional information is needed before an answer can be given. Are you on formal or informal (summary) probation. In other words do you report to a probation officer or to the probation department. Also, are there any travel restrictions imposed as part of your probation. Without knowing these details, it is impossible to give you an accurate answer.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Check your probation paperwork to see if there are any travel restrictions. They are very rare for misdemeanor probation.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Go to the Court, have the case sent to the judge, and ask the judge for permission.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your probation officer or bring a motion before the court/judge who sentenced you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can ask for early termination of probation if you have not had any violations during the probation period.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you are on supervised probation, you need to tell your PO. If not, your only obligation is to notify the court of a new address.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Ask the court for permission.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters