QUESTION

If I am accused of stealing and I can bring the person who stole it to court, what will happen to my case?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I was accused of stealing and I'm being brought to court, if I bring the person who actually stole it, would they try to fight against it and ask questions? Or will they just accept it and let me go?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If the guilty party will testify on your behalf, bring them. The prosecutor has a right to cross-examine them.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on whether the person will admit that they stole the item. They can't be made to do so.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Since you clearly have defense, you need to hire a lawyer to negotiate this. Prosecutors, generally, don't like to talk to defendants about their case. Sit down with a lawyer and work out a plan to get you out of this mess.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Extremely unlikely in my opinion that they would dismiss your case at the first court date as you are suggesting. Not to say charges can't ultimately dismissed, but these court matters can get very complex.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Witnesses are presented at trial. The Court will assign a lawyer to advise the thief of their right to remain silent. In most cases, that person will then elect not to admit they are the true thief.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
I rarely see someone who has stolen something actually appear in court and take responsibility for their actions, and there isn't any real way to force this person to come - or even if present, to admit to anything that would incriminate him. However, if he will come and actually take responsibility, and knows enough about the facts to convince them, they should drop it against you unless they can tie you both to the crime or can show you that you somehow facilitated the theft.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters