QUESTION

If I am asked to come into the police station to take fingerprints do I have to?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was at home and a police officer came and asked me questions about a car theft and said he lifted fingerprints and asked me if I can come in and do fingerprints if he calls me. Do I have to do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No; absent an order by a judge to submit to give your fingerprints, absolutely not.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters