QUESTION

If I am at least 4 misdemeanors shoplifting charges on my record and they are all at least a year old, would I be able to get them expunged?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do you mean that you have already pleaded guilty to all 4 shoplifting charges? If so, then no, you can't get those misdemeanor shoplifting convictions expunged right now. Starting January 2018, you can hire an attorney to file a petition for expungement and represent you at the expungement hearing, but you will have to have a clean record for 3 years (for misdemeanor stealing) since the conviction date before your attorney can file. So for example, if you pleaded guilty in December 2016 to shoplifting, you would have to wait until December 2019 before your attorney could file a petition for expungement. Another option for you to consider If not much time has passed since you pleaded guilty, and if you didn't have an attorney representing you, it's possible to hire an attorney to withdraw your guilty plea and negotiate a plea bargain deal with the prosecutor for some or all of these previous shoplifting charges and get the charges dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering."
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters