QUESTION

If I am being accused of rape but I was under the influence and the person accusing me was in their 5 senses, do they have a case against me?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Person Being Accused: Male 18 (intoxicated) Accuser: Female 19 (non-intoxicated) possible virgin Female Accuser called her friend crying saying I had raped her the night before and he came and assaulted me (person being accused) and opened a gash in my eyebrow that needed stitches. Accuser said he came to fight me and punch my face because he believes his friend in English and Spanish so my parents could understand what was happening because they dont speak english Assaulter: Male Approximately 19 I told doctors at the hospital I had an accident playing soccer, but I had also had severe back pain that received prescription medicine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. Alcohol intoxication is not a defense to sexual assault. You can bring assault charges against male who hit you. However, far bigger issue is sexual assalult charge against you. You need a lawyer asap. We have a unique approach to this defense. I would like to explain our approach. Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters