QUESTION

If I am being charged with a petty theft (less than $500) that happened 7 years ago, will this hold up in court?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations for a misdemeanor in Ohio is 2 years.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters