QUESTION

If I am being charged with embezzlement and I admitted to it, will I be able to get a court appointed attorney even though I confessed?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being charged with embezzlement of $150.00 from my place of work. I admitted to it, apologized and offered to pay it back on the spot. They told me to keep it and told me they were going to press charges. This is my very first time doing anything so stupid. What will happen at my arraignment hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one, even if you confessed. Confession makes it likely that you will be convicted. At the arraignment the judge will set your bond, and will determine if you need a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters