QUESTION

If I am caught driving under a suspended license after I just got my 3rd DUI 5 months ago, what will happen?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
It has been a year since DUI but convicted on 3rd DUI and want to see the penalty I would get while on probation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The suspended license you're looking at about 30 days. The probation violation they could give you up to another 245 days (assuming you were sentenced to the statutory minimum of 120 days when you plead). 245 is derived from subtracting the time you did, 120, from the statutory max, 365. With that said, you may not get the max, and that's when a lawyer will be helpful.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You will go to jail. There is a mandatory jail sentence. For a first offense it is 10 days in jail.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters