QUESTION

If I am charged with a felony theft by employer and found not guilty, can I sue my former employer?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been charged and awaiting trial. Defense lawyer says not enough evidence and doesn't see what they charged me with. Can I sue if found not guilty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you would be suing for is probably malicious prosecution. That is a rather complicated cause of action and you probably will have to pay an attorney for services during the suit. It will most likely be very expensive.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters