QUESTION

If I am divorced and live in the home can my ex-wife enter the home even if she doesn't live there but is on the deed?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Me and my ex-wife is on the deed and has entered my home without my consent. Even if she is on the deed and doesn't live there can she get into trouble? I am trying to refinance the house to pay her off.
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Generally since she is on the deed she has a right to enter the house as an owner absent some Court order or agreement she cannot.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes, if she is an owner of the house.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the decree did not give you exclusive use of the house, she can enter.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If she enters your home without consent, you could try to file criminal charges. Police will decide whether to pursue them with the DA.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Why is she on the deed? The divorce should have resolved the ownership. If she is still a titleholder, your ex has an absolute right to go on the property and any structures on the property including your home. Get her removed as a titleholder by way of quit claim deed or action to quiet title.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did the your divorce judge order that you have sole possession of the house? If not since it a joint asset the she has the right to enter. If she doesn't live there anymore you can change the locks and asked her to request your permission to enter.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may not be able to charge her criminally (her being on the deed), but you can try. If the Divorce Decree gave you ownership and possession of the house, then she would be in contempt of court and you can bring contempt charges in Family Court.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what the divorce judgment said. It should have clearly answered that question.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a court order prohibiting her from entering the home, it's 1/2 hers if she is on the deed. You can probably get an order from the divorce court to keep her out.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Who haves the exclusive use and control of this residence? If there is no order to that effect you should try to get one else you Wife may try to enter the residence and I do not think the police will do anything to kick her out.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Unless you have a court order awarding you sole use and occupancy of the home, she enter the home as she is also an owner of it.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If she is on the deed the house is as much hers as yours. Buy her interest quick.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Change the locks and install an alarm system. The judge can order her to stay out. Ask you lawyer.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should read your divorce decree.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends on what your Final Judgment of Dissolution says....if it says you have exclusive use and possession of the marital home, then she cannot enter whenever she sees fit..... if it is silent as to use and possession of the marital home, then you can't keep her out without a court order to that effect if her name is on the title.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You have a property settlement agreement. Who has possession of the marital home.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Your divorce decree should have awarded you the house and gave you exclusive possession. If it does, then you need to file a police report and show them the decree. If the decree does not give you exclusive possession, then you need to file to modify the decree and request that you be awarded sole and exclusive possession and use of the house because she has entered without your consent. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
If you were awarded the house and the dissolution Judgment is final, you can change the locks and prevent any unauthorized entry.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if her name is still on the deed and no restraining order has been issued, then she can likely still enter the house. You should consult with your attorney, if you have one, to determine the best solution in preventing this from happening.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Was the house awarded to you in the divorce? If so she can't come in.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The answer may depend on what the divorce decree said. If it said the house was awarded to you, the fact that the deed hasn't changed yet doesn't leave your ex- with any right to access the property; but, you should take action to have the property deeded exclusively to you & the divorce decree should have said that. If the divorce decree doesn't say anything about who is to get the house, there could be a question about what her rights are and you need to get that clarified.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How did you manage to get a divorce and still have her on the deed? Since she is, she is still an owner and can enter her own property. You can take her back to court and get a protective order. Meanwhile, change the locks.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
If she is still part owner, she has a right to be there unless you have a restraining order against her for domestic violencee.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
What did the terms of your divorce say about the home. If it was given to both, yes she likely has a right to enter. She would not be able to take something that was yours.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you received the rights and responsibilities for the former marital residence in an order or judgment she has no right to the residence. Read you papers, and if you do not understand their provisions, seek counsel. If she insists on "rights" she does not have, you will have to return to Court.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
How was the home and its occupancy handled in your divorce decree? Perhaps, you need to modify your divorce decree to specifically deal with occupancy and possession of the home and your being given auithorization to sell it.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Your decree should have said who owned the home. Only that person or persons can enter.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
In South Carolina, that depends. 1 of the main factors to be considered is whether or not this issue is addressed in your final decree of divorce. You should discuss this matter with a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters