QUESTION

If I am falsely accused of assault and battery of my husbands exwife...I have (3) witnesses. Can I sue her for falsely accusing me

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
If I am falsely accused of assault and battery of my husbands exwife...I have (3) witnesses. Can I sue her for falsely accusing me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
You can file a civil suit for malicious prosecution in Virginia.  There is no criminal charge for malicious prosecution.  Whether she can be sued will be determined by a number of factors that can be assessed by a civil attorney. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters