QUESTION

If I am found guilty in district court can I appeal it to superior court

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I need more time to get my license back. So if they find me guilty I can appeal it to superior get my licence back and hopefully get a lesser charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
You have 10 days from the date of conviction to file an appeal.  Once the case has been appealed to Superior court, you will have to deal with the DA who is handling it in Superior Court to see what deals they will offer you if you get your driver's license back.   I would suggest you retain an attorney while the case is still in District Court, as he or she may be able to secure additional continuances, and to resolve your case favorably without the added time and expense of dealing with the case in Superior court. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 7:00 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters