QUESTION

If I am getting my records seal or expunged in one state will I be able to carry a gun in another state?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Having your records sealed will not likely have any effect upon getting a license to carry. Law enforcement and the criminal justice system is able to see through a seal in Massachusetts. I have no idea how this is handled in any other state. You would have to check with attorneys in the states that you are referring to.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters