QUESTION

If I am in custody in a state for new charges and have a warrant elsewhere, will I get extradited before I finish here?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have new charges pending. I have a warrant in another state as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The other state won't come and get you unless it's a felony. For misdemeanors, most states do not spend the time & money to come and get you from another state.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters