QUESTION

If I am late to appear on my court hearing, what is going to happen?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A warrant may have gone out already. That's what could happen.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on how late you are, your reason for being late and the judge presiding over your case. most judges will give a person/defendant some time to appear before doing anything. Worst case scenario is that a bench warrant will be issued by the judge for your failure to appear.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters