QUESTION

If I am moving, but still fighting a DUI, can I get a license in new state?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently an Illinois resident and was arrested and charged with DUI. I successfully went to court and had my statutory summary suspension rescinded, so I currently hold a valid, non-suspended license. As a person with an otherwise spotless record, and knowing that the worst that will happen is I get supervision (and never a "conviction"), can I move for a new job to another state and get a license there while my case in IL is still going through the legal/court process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
I suppose, but if you do wind up with a supervision disposition, keep in mind that you will need to request permission to leave the State of Illinois during the supervision period.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters