QUESTION

If I am on felony probation, how will they find out if I left the country?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am from New York. I am a youthful offender. On the dates I am out of the country, I don't have to see my probation officer for an office visit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You should get permission from your probation officer to leave the country. When you leave the country Probation may not find out but when you come back in, assuming you enter legally, you will be run through the immigration national database and you can be caught that way.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters