QUESTION

If I am on probation for DUI, can I still carry around my legally owned firearm?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm still on probation for my DUI arrest and I was wondering if I can legally carry my gun. The gun that I own is legal. I have a FOID card and everything. Just was curious if it's legal for me to carry my gun with me when I'm on probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the terms of your probation. You have to read those carefully. Usually they do not allow you to.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters