QUESTION

If I am on probation in one county and travel to another county and cop runs my name, will he know if I'm on probation?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
It's for an OWI, first offense and I'm in Michigan.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He may find that out.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe he would because if you are under a sentence for OWI certain license restrictions would be on your Secretary of State records which the officer could access.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters