QUESTION

If I am sitting in my car which is in front my house and the police just see an open container, do they have the right to search my car?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Seeing the open container likely gives them probable cause to search the car. The police have the right to make contact with you as long as it doesn't involve a detention where you would not be free to leave. If during the contact they see evidence of a crime in you car, then they can seize it, and likely would be justified in searching the car for additional evidence.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Anything open to the public they can seize and they can search for other items of contraband.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If they saw the open container from the outside of your vehicle, then it is not a search of your vehicle. The police have the legal ability to approach your vehicle and look through the windows.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
The police can search the area you are in when you are arrested. If they took you away from the car and then decided to search, you could contest the search by Arizona v. Gant. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
An open container of what?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say your age. Are you under 21? If so, you are committing a crime and the officer may well be able to a search of your vehicle.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
The police have the right to view anything in your car that is in plain view from outside of the car. The open container in plain view gives them probable cause to search your car.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Open container is a crime and gives them probable cause to search the passenger compartment. If they tow the car for the crime they do an inventory search and can search all of the car including the trunk.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If it is in plain sight, it's not a search.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If under the influence then you will be charged w DUI and face losing your license. Cases say that if keys in ignition and you are impaired then you have problems. All they really need to show to arrest is that you were in car and it was easy for you to put car in motion. If not impaired then search of car may be illegal.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters