QUESTION

If I am still on probation and was arrested with 15 grams of Meth, will I go to prison? Do I need to get an attorney?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you definitely need to get an attorney for the current meth charge and for the probation revocation hearing for the previous charge that you are on probation for. The arrest for me this a violation of your probation, so there will be a probation revocation hearing for that charge. The judge could revoke your probation and sentence you for the original offense.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters