QUESTION

If I am supposed to turn myself in to do 5 days in jail which will close out my case, what will happen?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If you do not turn yourself in, they will issue a warrant for your arrest. In addition, they can resentence you which means possibly more jail time.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters