QUESTION

If I am trying to get my felonies expunged and I receive a misdemeanor will I have to start the process all over?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
How long will I have to wait? How long before it's complete?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, if the felony you want to get expunged is one of the felonies that qualify for expungement, you have to wait 20 years from the date of conviction before you can file a petition for expungement. During that 20 years, you can't have any other misdemeanors or felonies. So, if you received a misdemeanor during that time, you would have to start all over with the 20-year time period.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters